School Staff

Staff

Principal Mr M Houghton  
Deputy Principal Mrs T Pumipi B.Ed., Dip.Tchg.
Assistant Principal Mrs A Troath B.A (Hons), Dip. Bus, Dip.Tchg.
Assistant Principal Mr I Butterworth BA, Dip.Tchg, MDiv

Posts of Responsibility

Teacher Qualifications Area of Responsibility
Mr P Barnes B.Sc [Hons], Dip.Tchg On Leave
Mr C Bayliss B.Ed. [Hons] HOD Technology
Mrs P Burnett NZCS, Dip.Tchg, NZ Dip. SSS HOD Health & Food,
Starpath Academic Coaching Mentor
Mrs J Carey
TIC Drama,
Ms J Chiaroni B.A, Dip.Tchg,
PG Cert Career Development
Community Education,
Gateway Manager, Careers Advisor, STAR
Mrs W Clarke B.A, Dip.Tchg HOD Maori
Mrs F Cooper B.A Fine Arts, Dip.Tchg HOD Art
Mrs K Exley B.Ed., Dip.Tchg HOD Maths (Years 9-11)
Dean Year 13
Ms M Finlayson B.A, Dip.Tchg, LTCL, CELTA HOD Music
Ms T Gracie B.Sc Dip.Tchg, Cert d’etudes en immersion Francais Acting HOD Science
Ms L Greville B.Ed. HOD Special Needs
Mrs C Leach B.A, Dip.Tchg, RSA Cert. TEFLA Literacy Leader & SCT
Mrs F Maclennan B.A, Dip.Tchg,
Nat Dip Ambulance Practice
HOD English
Ms J McPherson BBus (Mktg), BSR (Mgmt), GradDipTchg (Secondary) HOD Sport
Mrs C Munro B.Sc (Hons) Dip. Tchg, Certificate in Statistics HOD Maths (Years 12 and 13)
Mrs T Pumipi B.Ed., Dip.Tchg Tourism
Mr E T Raeli BA Phys.Ed., Dip.Tchg - [Secondary],
Cert Japanese
HOD Physical Education
Dean Yr 11
Mrs K Sylva B.A [Hons], P.G.C.E. HOD Media Studies, 
Dean Yr 12
Mrs A Troath B.A [Hons], Dip. Bus, Dip.Tchg Curriculum Computing,
Starpath Student Achievement Manager
Mr R Weight B.A [Hons], Dip.Tchg HOD Outdoor Education, Maths,
Dean Yr 9

Deans

Year 9 - Form 3 Mr R Weight: rweight@darghigh.school.nz
Year 10 - Form 4 Miss H Corfield hcorfield@darhigh.school.nz
Year 11 - Form 5 Mr T Raeli: traeli@darghigh.school.nz
Year 12 - Form 6 Mrs K Sylva: ksylva@darghigh.school.nz
Year 13 - Form 7 Mrs K Exley: kexley@darghigh.school.nz
Assessment Mrs A Troath: tha@darghigh.school.nz

Teachers

Teacher Qualifications
Mr R Amoroa B.A Primary school Tchg
Mr D Archer
B.Sc [Hons] PGCE
Ms S Baume Dip.Tchg, B.A Information Management
and Library Studies
Mrs J Carey
B.Ed
Ms H Cohen B.A [Hons] Design, Dip.Tchg
Ms H Corfield B.A, Dip.Tchg
Mrs K Exley B.Ed, Dip.Tchg
Ms T Gracie B.Sc Dip.Tchg, Cert d’etudes en immersion Francais
Ms L Greville Head of Special Needs
Mrs S Horner B.A, Dip.Tchg; English Teacher
Mrs C Leach B.A, Dip.Tchg, RSA Cert. TEFLA
Ms N McCulloch M.A, B.A, Dip.Tchg
Mrs D Meyer B.Sc, Dip.Tchg; Physics and Science Teacher
Mrs C Munro B.Sc (Hons) Dip. Tchg
Mr T Pratt Australian Builders Certificate, Building Studies Teacher
Mr J Reynolds B.A, Nat Cert Hort, Dip.Tchg
Ms M Stewart Dip.Tchg, Food and Health
Mr A Wheatley B.A, Dip.Ed, Cert Adult Tchg
Mrs C Wood  

Alternative Learning Centre Staff

Mr A Tau
Mr C Fremlin
Mrs H Anderson

Administrative Staff

Ms Lorraine Baume Principal's Secretary
Mrs L Heller Security
Mrs M Topia Executive Officer
Mrs L Pocklington Office Secretary

Support Staff

Mr T Blainey   IT Technician
Mrs J Butterworth   Librarian and Learning Support
Mrs D Gosnell   Canteen Manager
Mr J Heerikhuisen   Technology
Mr J Lawrie R.P.N., Rpd N. Itinerant Music Teacher
Mrs M Russell R.P.N., Rpd N. Teacher Aide/Special Needs
Mrs P Savage H.N.C.M.L.T. Laboratory Technician

Property Staff

Mr L Findlay Caretaker
Mr L Pocklington Assistant Caretaker
Ms M Gear Cleaner
Ms J Peterson Cleaner
Mr L Cullen Assistant Groundsman